ASTA Announces National, Chapter Election Results

ASTA announced that the following members have been certified by George Delanoy, ASTA national treasurer, as elected to serve in the respective offices indicated.  Virtually all ASTA officials are travel agents who volunteer to serve in ASTA. Newly elected national Directors-at-Large who will serve for a two-year term, in alphabetical order, include:
*    Patrick Byrne
*    Dan Lanser
*    Nina Meyer
*    Irene Ross
*    Hope Wallace

National Directors serving the second year of their two-year terms include:
*    Lila Ford
*    Chris Russo
*    Kari Thomas
*    Carol Wagner

The incumbent Board of Directors will convene in August and elect from the above nine directors-at-large the new Executive Committee. The Executive Committee is composed of ASTA’s  President and Chairman, Vice President & Secretary, Treasurer, the Corporate Advisory Council (CAC) President and ASTA’s CEO (non-voting). The new Board will come together for the first time in September at THETRADESHOW.

ASTA’s governance structure calls for a Board of Directors that consists of nine national directors elected at-large for two-year, staggered terms, three chapter presidents, the chair of the International Chapter Presidents’ Council (ICPC), and two Corporate Advisory Council members. At its recent meeting, the Chapter Presidents Council elected the following chapter presidents to sit on the Board: John Lovell (Great Lakes Chapter and CPC Chair), Susan Aft (Southeast Chapter), and Karl Rosen (Orange County Chapter).

The following is a list of uncontested chapter positions:

Carolinas Chapter

*    President – Janice Adkins
*    Vice President – Vacant
*    Secretary – Brenda Newsome
*    Treasurer – Kaye Jones

Central Atlantic Chapter

*    President – Larry Swerdlin
*    1st Vice President – Richard Schwartz
*    2nd Vice President – Mary Peters
*    Secretary – Heather Dolstra
*    Treasurer – Karen Fogarty

Connecticut Chapter

*    President – Mary Jo Cohen
*    1st Vice President – Eric Ardolino
*    Secretary – Martha Kirsche
*    Treasurer – Karen Fogarty

Delaware Valley Chapter

*    President – Donna Thomas
*    Vice President – Vacant
*    Secretary – Maya Northen
*    Treasurer – Vacant

Great Lakes Chapter

*    President – John Lovell
*    Vice President- MI – Joanne Kochneff
*    Vice President - WI –   Donna Schmitz
*    Secretary – Kathryn Ayala Parker
*    Treasurer – Lisa Hoppe

Hawaii Chapter

*    President – Ray Miyashiro
*    Vice President/Secretary – Patricia Tervola
*    Treasurer – Rodney Lau

Long Island Chapter

*    President – Steve Powers
*    1st Vice President – Carol McParland
*    2nd Vice President – Gerlad Mack
*    Secretary – Laura Carroll
*    Treasurer – Nilda Pinales

Mid-America Chapter

*    President – Chris Seddelmeyer
*    Vice President – Bill Coyle
*    2nd Vice President – Robert Elking
*    Secretary – Barbara Markham
*    Treasurer – Barbara Mazzola

New England Chapter

*    President – Mike Spinelli
*    Vice President – Gabe Garavanian
*    Secretary – Robert Poland
*    Treasurer – Thomas Moore

Maine (Subchchapter)

*    President – Cheryl Delisle
*    Vice President – Matricia Musser
*    Secretary – Kathy Sawyer
*    Treasurer – Tricia Peightal

New York City Chapter

*    President – Allice Tillem
*    Vice President – Ralph Vasami
*    Secretary – Simone Bassous
*    Treasurer – Melissa Cruz
*    VP – Bronx/Westchester – Leslie Joseph
*    VP – Brooklyn/Staten Island – Robert Paradiso
*    VP – Queens – Jack Tillem
*    VP – Manhattan – Joann Armine-Castigliola

Northern California Chapter

*    President – Scott Pinheiro
*    1st Vice President – Marilyn Bell Zelaya
*    2nd Vice President – Giselle Nunez
*    Secretary – Paul Demers
*    Treasurer – Ginger Minoletti

Orange County Chapter

*    President – Karl Rosen
*    1st Vice President – Janice Kirksey
*    2nd Vice President – Staci Fialkoff
*    Secretary – Dick DeRose
*    Treasurer – Elizabeth (Betty) Cox

San Diego Chapter

*    President – Merris Gold Drew
*    1st Vice President – Junior Chaperon
*    2nd Vice President – Vacant
*    Secretary – Donna Caruso
*    Treasurer – Barbara Jenkins-Lee

Upstate New York Chapter

*    President – Robert Endres
*    Vice President/Secretary – Frederick Wood
*    Treasurer – John Giordano

Visit www.asta.org.

Read more on